This is the "Home" page of the "A-Z Periodical Database List " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

A-Z Periodical Database List  

This guide contains a full list of online magazine, journal and newspaper resources organized by name. For book or reference databases, click the LibGuides link above (Library » LibGuides ») and then click the Reference link.
Last Updated: May 15, 2013 URL: http://berkshirecc.libguides.com/databases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

A - Z Database Search Instructions

Step One

Use the A-Z tabs above to locate the database you want by letter.  You will get all databases beginning with that letter, including article AND book databases.

You can also choose to search databases one at a time.  Simply pick a SINGLE database from the annotated list to the right and click on its blue, highlighted name.  Once in that database, type your search terms in the search box provided. → 

While anyone may access our databases from on-campus, off campus access is limited to current BCC students, faculty and staff. To access databases from home, please follow the prompts given once you click on the blue highlighted title of the database you are interested in.  The exception to authentication  are any of the Thomson Gale Databases provided by the Board of Library Commissioners (MBLC).  The MBLC provides these databases to citizens of the Commonwealth.  These are set up to be geo-recognized within the State of Massachusetts.  All other databases, including EbscoHost, LexisNexis, Ovid, etc. are licensced for use by current students, faculty and staff.  Licensed databases may be accessed only through authentication.

Authentication is the process of signing into the system from off-campus. Follow the instructions for entering your student ID or BCC student, faculty or staff information.  Note: You will need to activate your combined BCC Student ID/Library Card before you can authenticate for many of our databases.  Please come to the BCC Library in order to do so. 

 

Step Two - Single Database Searches

Single Database Searches may be done by clicking the blue highlighted titles listed to the right individually.  Once you choose a database, click on its name and pull up its template, type your query in the search box provided.  Most databases will provide a box you can click to indicate that you want to retrieve articles in Full Text.  Databases may also provide the option of choosing just Scholarly or Peer Reviewed articles if you choose.  There may also be the option to conduct an Advanced Search. Depending upon the database, Advanced Searches may allow you to choose the type of document, such as a case study or interview, the year it was published, and/or the publisher. 

Step Two - ONESearch the Federated Search (simultaneous multiple database searches)

 

Federated Searching, allows you to search a group of databases together in one common search box, and can be done by going to ONESearch, the Federated Search page on the BCC website database access page. Click the On-Campus link if you are anywhere on campus, including the Intermodal and South County centers, or the Conte Building. Click the Remote Access link if you are trying to access databases from elsewhere, including home.

  • Type your query into the search boxes provided.  Choose to search for your terms as keywords or as subjects.  You may also search by author's name. 
  • Once your result list loads in the Federated Search be sure to click the Full Text filter on the upper right hand corner.  This will assure that all articles in your result list are available in their entirety.

 

 

What ONESearch, the Federated Search Page looks like:

 arrow

 

Notice the search template located on the top of the Federated Search page.  This is where you will type your search terms.  There is a box to the left of each database description.  After  choosing a database or databases click on the corresponding box or boxes.  Then click Submit to get a result list of all possible articles.  To get a list of articles available in full text remember to click the Full  Text Filter located at the top of your result page.


 

Questions?   Feel free to call us at 413-236-2157 during our regularly scheduled hours.  The BCC Library is open Monday through Thursday from 8:00 AM until 8:00 PM and Friday from 8:00 AM until 4:00 PM.    See our website for hours when the College is not in session. 

You may also email us at reference@berkshirecc.edu or text us at 413-650-1275.  Your daytime Librarian at BCC is Karen Carreras-Hubbard, Coordinator of Library Services.  The Evening Librarian is Beth Nagel.

 

A - Z Annotated List of Periodical Databases -

 NOTE:  In order to access many of our databases, an activated Library/Student ID Card is needed.  Please come to the Library to activate your combined card. 

A - Z search. Click a letter above for a listing of all databases (including book databases) beginning with that letter. 

For Single Article Database Searches click the individual titles listed below.

Federated Article Searching allows you to search a group of databases together in one common search box. 

Subject Searches will search a number of specific subject databases . 

Full Text Electronic Journal List - Browse for titles across all databases - Use this link to locate individual periodical titles.

Click HERE for the Reference Database access to Britannica, Credo Reference and more.

Click HERE for the Boston Public Library Databases.

Individual Article Databases

A - Z List of Article Databases 

 

Federated Search Page

LibguidesAdvanced

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Karen Carreras-Hubbard
Contact Info
Karen Carreras-Hubbard MA, MLS
Coordinator of Library Services
Text Us At 413-650-1275
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip