This is the "Home" page of the "Reference Shelf" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Reference Shelf  

Reference resources in print and online.
Last Updated: Aug 17, 2012 URL: http://berkshirecc.libguides.com/reference Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

The Reference Collection at the Jonathan Edwards Library

The Jonathan Edwards Library at BCC houses an extensive print reference collection. In addition we provide current BCC students, faculty and staff a growing number of Online Reference Databases.

Print Reference material does not circulate and is accessible only when the Library is open Monday through Friday. Online Reference materials can be viewed anytime. As with all of our databases, authentication is necessary. Click on the Online link above, or go to the Reference tab and click on the Online Reference sub-tab to access such online reference resources as Britannica, Grove Art and Science Online, as well as the Credo and Gale Reference databases, which contain several hundred reference resources.

 

Selected Print Reference Works

Many of our print reference resources have been acquired for specific curriculum needs. Here are just a few examples of print reference books we have in our collection.

Alamanacs

The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2012, World Almanac Books, Ref AY 67.N7 W7 2012

Philosophy and Religion

Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2nd Edition. Donald Borchart, Ed. Thomson Gale. 2006 Ref B 51 .E53 2006

Encyclopedia of Religion, 2nd Edition. Lindsay Jones, Ed. Thomson Gale. 2005 Ref BL 31 .46 2005

Encyclopedia of Buddhism. Edward A. Irons. Facts on File. 2008 Ref BQ 128 .E53 2008

History

Celtic Culture: A Historical Encyclopedia. John T. Koch. ABC Clio. 2006. Ref CB 06 .C45 2006

Battles That Changed History: An Encyclopedia of World Conflict. Spencer C. Tucker. 2011 Ref D 25 .A2 T83 2011

Dictionary of the Middle Ages. Joseph R. Strayer, ed. 1982. Ref D 114 .D5 1982

Berkshire Community College

Profile Image
Jonathan Edwards Library
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip